Front Page
[…] DOE believes that today's regulation

will assist in providing greater emphasis on a culture of security

awareness in existing DOE operations, and strong incentives for

contractors to identify and correct noncompliance conditions and

processes in order to protect classified information of vital

significance to this nation. It will also facilitate, encourage and

support contractor initiatives for the prompt identification and

correction of security problems.

Section 3147 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal

Year 2000 (Public Law 106-65) added a new section 234B to the Atomic

Energy Act of 1954 (the Act) (42 U.S.C. 2282b). Section 234B has two

subsections. The first subsection, subsection a., provides that any

person who: (1) Has entered into a contract or agreement with DOE, or a

subcontract or subagreement thereto, and (2) violates (or whose

employee violates) any applicable rule, regulation, or order prescribed

or otherwise issued by the Secretary of Energy pursuant to the Act

relating to the safeguarding or security of Restricted Data or other

classified or sensitive information, shall be subject to a civil

penalty not to exceed 0,000 for each such violation. The second

subsection, subsection b., requires that each DOE contract contain

provisions which provide an appropriate reduction in the fees or

amounts paid to the contractor under the contract in the event of a

violation by the contractor or contractor employee of any rule,

regulation or order relating to the safeguarding or security of

Restricted Data or other classified or sensitive information.

DOE elected to implement section 234B in two separate rulemakings,

one establishing procedural rules to implement subsection a. similar to

the procedural rules to achieve compliance with DOE nuclear safety

requirements found at 10 CFR part 820, ``Procedural Rules for DOE