Energy Department Sets Civil Penalties for the Mishandling of Classified Data
[…] DOE believes that today's regulation
will assist in providing greater emphasis on a culture of security
awareness in existing DOE operations, and strong incentives for
contractors to identify and correct noncompliance conditions and
processes in order to protect classified information of vital
significance to this nation. It will also facilitate, encourage and
support contractor initiatives for the prompt identification and
correction of security problems.
Section 3147 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal
Year 2000 (Public Law 106-65) added a new section 234B to the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954 (the Act) (42 U.S.C. 2282b). Section 234B has two
subsections. The first subsection, subsection a., provides that any
person who: (1) Has entered into a contract or agreement with DOE, or a
subcontract or subagreement thereto, and (2) violates (or whose
employee violates) any applicable rule, regulation, or order prescribed
or otherwise issued by the Secretary of Energy pursuant to the Act
relating to the safeguarding or security of Restricted Data or other
classified or sensitive information, shall be subject to a civil
penalty not to exceed 0,000 for each such violation. The second
subsection, subsection b., requires that each DOE contract contain
provisions which provide an appropriate reduction in the fees or
amounts paid to the contractor under the contract in the event of a
violation by the contractor or contractor employee of any rule,
regulation or order relating to the safeguarding or security of
Restricted Data or other classified or sensitive information.
DOE elected to implement section 234B in two separate rulemakings,
one establishing procedural rules to implement subsection a. similar to
the procedural rules to achieve compliance with DOE nuclear safety
requirements found at 10 CFR part 820, ``Procedural Rules for DOE