Front Page
[…] This is unacceptably vague. DHS should name and specify the legal authorities it is relying on. Unnamed authorities are no authorities at all.  

(B and C) "Protected Information." The two sub-sections imply that “protected information” may be treated in the same manner under the CEQ NEPA regulations as classified information.  That is incorrect and is a significant misreading of the CEQ regulations.

The CEQ regulations contain provisions that allow an agency the option to provide “limited exceptions to the provisions of these (CEQ) regulations for classified proposals. 40 CFR 1507.3(c).  The CEQ regulations also state that “these documents (EISs and EAs) may be organized so that classified portions can be included as annexes, in order that the unclassified portions can be made available to the public.” 

The CEQ regulations make no provision for “protected information” or any category of information other than “classified proposals.”  Under NEPA, the content of  “protected information” in the DHS directive cannot be excluded from public inspection.