Front Page
[…] The proposed environmental planning directive is a 60-page document dealing with a subject of considerable legal complexity (witness the breadth of programs involved in the Categorical Exclusions alone). The original 30-day comment period was especially short. The 30-day extension was a recognition of that public hardship.  However,  the combined comment time still falls short of the public notice required in The Council on Environmental Quality's (CEQ) 1978 NEPA regulation (40 CFR 1506.6, "Public involvement").  It is also shorter than is practice common in federal rulemaking.

The CEQ regulation requires agencies to make "diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures."   It defines a diligent effort coming "in the case of an action with effects of national concern" as including "notice by mail to national organizations reasonably expected to be interested.”